General Terms of Service

1. GENERAL TERMS OF SERVICE

1 FORBRITAIN.UK is the website domain of the For Britain Movement political party which was registered with the Electoral Commission in March 2018.

2. The For Britain Movement website (“the Site”) and customer database are currently hosted by Rider Design on servers outside the UK. The host provider may change without notice and For Britain Movement is under no obligation to notify users of changes other than in compliance with the relevant law.

3 These terms and conditions (“the Terms”) govern the use of the Site or any part of it. For Britain Movement may modify the Terms from me to me and you are advised to keep up to date with any changes by regularly reviewing the Terms. By using the Site you agree to be zp

5. The Terms are governed by the law of England and Wales (“the relevant law”). Any disputes arising out of the use of this Site are to be submitted to the exclusive jurisdiction of the English courts

6. If any provision of these Terms is held invalid, illegal or unenforceable for any reason by any court of competent jurisdiction, such provision shall be severed and the remainder of its provisions will continue in full force and effect.

2. AVAILABILITY

1. Whilst For Britain Movement takes every care to ensure that the Site is up to date and fault free access to the Site may occasionally be suspended or restricted for operational reasons such as repair, maintenance or improvement.

2. For Britain Movement reserves the right at any me and without notice to modify, edit, delete, suspend, discontinue, temporarily or permanently, any content, including any products available through the Site, or the Site or any part of it.

3. FOR BRITAIN CONTENT AND COPYRIGHT

1. Content on the Site provided by For Britain Movement or For Britain Movement including information, data, material, text, designs, graphics, pictures, video, photographs, applications, so ware, audio and other files, and their selection and presentation is the property of For Britain Movement or licensed to For Britain Movement by third parties. It is protected by copyright, trademark and other intellectual property rights as applicable and

provided solely for your own use. Republication or redistribution of the content without consent, including by framing or similar means, is prohibited.

4. THIRD PARTY PRODUCTS AND ADVERTISMENTS

1. Where For Britain Movement allows third party sellers to advertise products on the Site or the Site contain links to third party sellers. For Britain Movement has no control over and accepts no liability in respect of any subsequent transaction.

2. Advertisers and sponsors are responsible for ensuring that material submitted for inclusion on the Site complies with relevant laws and codes of practice. For Britain Movement is not responsible for any error or inaccuracy in advertising and sponsorship material.

5. REGISTRATION

1. Where parts of the site are only available to registered users such users are responsible for the proper use and security of any passwords.

2. For Britain Movement may delete a registration (and any associated information or data) without notice at its absolute discretion and will normally do so if any account has not been used for more than 12 months.

6. YOUR CONTENT

1. You are responsible for all content including comments, files, material, suggestions and ideas, you upload or post on the Site or communicate to other users through the Site. If you did not create the content, it is your responsibility to ensure that you have all necessary consents from the owner.

2. You agree to give For Britain Movement (as provider of the Site), a non-exclusive, transferable, royalty-free, worldwide licence to use or publish any content that you upload, post or otherwise make available on the Site. This includes free use by For Britain Movement to make improvements to the Site or any product and or for marketing purposes.

7. WEBSITE USER OBLIGATIONS

You must not use the Site:
(a) to gain unauthorised access to any computing systems;

(b) in any way that may damage, disable, overload or affect the operation of the Site;

(c) to solicit participation in public discussion, debate, comment or activity outside the Site;

(d) to provide false or misleading information about yourself or your business, or create a false identity;

(e) in any way that breaches the relevant law;

(f) in any way liable to harm the For Britain Movement and/or the For Britain Movement or expose them to damage to their reputation;

and accept liability to compensate the For Britain Movement for the consequences of so doing.

8. MALWARE & VIRUS PROTECTION

1. You must take all reasonable steps to ensure that any so ware you use with or in connection with the Site is not infected by viruses, malware or other malicious so ware.

2. For Britain Movement will take all reasonable steps to ensure that any so ware used in connection with the Site is not infected by viruses, Malware or other malicious so ware.

9. TRANSFER OF RIGHTS AND OBLIGATIONS and THIRD PARTY RIGHTS

1. You may not transfer any of your rights or obligations under the Terms to another party.

2. A person who is not party to these Terms has no right under the Contracts (Rights of Third Parties) Act 1999 to enforce any of these Terms or Terms, but this does not affect any right or remedy of a third party which exists or is available apart from that Act.


Privacy Policy & Data Protection

THE FOR BRITAIN MOVEMENT PRIVACY POLICY

INTRODUCTION

The privacy of the data we hold is highly important to us.  We take this seriously and will always treat this information with the utmost confidentiality and care. This policy explains what data we collect, how we collect it and how we keep it safe. We’ve updated our privacy policy to reflect the changes in data-protection laws, namely the EU GDPR requirements

WHO WE ARE?

We are the For Britain Movement. A political party registered with the Electoral Commission since 2018.

WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT?

If you contact us, subscribe to our newsletter or emails, or purchase from our shop, we will collect the details you provide which could include name, address, email address, telephone number and date of birth.  We do not collect data from third parties.  We process credit card and bank details that you supply to collect payments via a third party and do not see or hold any credit card details.

HOW DO WE USE PERSONAL INFORMATION?

We primarily use your personal information to contact you either personally or through newsletters and polls and surveys.  In each case you have an option to opt out of such communications.  If you donate more than £500 to the party, the Electoral Commission require us to keep a separate record of this donation and also to check the relevant electoral register.  If you donate larger amounts than £1500, we have to directly inform the Electoral Commission.   We operate on a regional structure and supply personal data to our Regional Organisers who in turn will pass this onto the branch officers in their region.  Your data is only shared with party officers in the relevant area.

WHAT LEGAL BASIS DO WE HAVE FOR PROCESSING YOUR PERSONAL DATA?

We rely on your consent to process your data. You may withdraw this consent at any time by contacting enquiries@forbritain.uk  or dpo@forbritain.uk

WHEN DO WE SHARE YOUR PERSONAL DATA?

In this section we detail how, why and with whom we share your information. We also explain the safeguards we’ve put in place to protect your information.

We don’t directly share your personal information with other companies outside of the For Britain Movement.

We do use other third-party companies to process personal information on our behalf. Details of how they handle your personal information are set out below;

  • provide customer-service, marketing, infrastructure and information-technology services;
  • personalise our service and make it work better;
  • process payment transactions;
  • carry out fraud prevention;
  • analyse and improve the information we hold (including about your interactions with our service); and
  • run surveys.

Where we use another organisation, we still control your personal information, and we have strict controls in place to make sure it’s properly protected. Finally, the section above describes the situations in which your personal information is shared to other organisations, government bodies and law-enforcement agencies.  When we share your information with other organisations, we’ll make sure it’s protected, as far as is reasonably possible

WHERE DO WE STORE AND PROCESS PERSONAL DATA

We are a UK based company, but for operational needs we do need to use international companies based in other countries to process or store personal information. Your personal information is used for customer or IT support or operations purposes only in these countries. These countries include.

UK, United States of America, India, Germany, France

HOW DO WE SECURE PERSONAL DATA?

This section is about how we keep your information secure and how long we keep hold of it for. We always follow the law and delete your information when we no longer need to keep it.

We have strict security measures to protect your personal information. We check your identity when you get in touch with us, and we follow our security procedures and apply suitable technical measures, such as encryption, to protect your information.

Our data base is available only to a very small number of party administrators. We have very high levels of security on our database.  When information is shared with party officers, they are all made aware of their responsibilities to safeguard that data. Our data base is only available electronically. We do not print copies.

HOW LONG DO WE KEEP YOUR PERSONAL DATA FOR?

We store personal information for the periods needed for the purposes for which the information was collected or for which it is to be further processed.  And sometimes we’ll keep it for longer if we need to by law.  Otherwise, we delete it.

As long as you are an active member, we will keep your data.  As long as you are subscribed to our newsletters and emails, we will keep your data.

YOUR RIGHTS IN RELATION TO PERSONAL DATA

You have the right to access and control your data.  You can access all the information we hold about you using our online form. If you wish to amend any information about your account, please edit your personal details in the account management area here.

If you feel the information we hold is incorrect or you wish to remove all data we hold on you under article 17 of the GDPR “right to erasure” (‘right-to-be-forgotten’) then please log in to your account and contact us via our contact form here and stipulate your wish to initiate a GDPR erasure notice.

We’ll always try to help you with your request but we can refuse if we believe doing so would have a negative effect on others or the law prevents us.  And even though we have to complete your request free of charge, we are allowed to reject requests if:

  • they’re repetitive;
  • you don’t have the right to ask for the information
  • the requests made are excessive.
  • The law prevents us.

If that’s the case, we’ll explain why we believe we don’t have to fulfil the request.

Want to change your marketing preferences?

You can opt out of receiving marketing from us at any time using the link provided in the email or SMS message (text message) we have sent you. Or you can uncheck the Sign up for our newsletter check box and click Save in your profile page here.

You may exercise these rights by contacting dpo@forbritain.uk   Any complaints may be made to the Information Commissioners Office.

USE OF AUTOMATED DECISION MAKING AND PROFILING

We do not use any automated decision-making processes.

HOW TO CONTACT US

By phone; 0330 001 0211

Via email;  dpo@forbritain.uk

By post; The For Britain Movement

Fairfax House

6A Mill Field Road

Cottingley Business Park

Bradford

BD16 1PY

USE OF COOKIES AND OTHER TECHNOLOGIES

We use cookies on our website to improve your interaction (see our cookie policy)

LINKING TO OTHER WEBSITES/ THIRD PARTY CONTENT

Our website may include links to other For Britain party sites, including social media platforms such as YouTube.


Cookie Policy

Our cookie policy

What are cookies and why do we use them?

Cookies are small text files placed on your device when you visit a website or application. Your web browser (such as Google Chrome, Internet Explorer or Mozilla Firefox) then sends these cookies back to the website on each subsequent visit so that they can remember things like preferences.

Cookies are very useful and do lots of different jobs. For example, they enable you to move between our web pages efficiently, they remember your preferences when you visit us again and generally improve your experience when browsing with us. They can also help to ensure that adverts you see online are more relevant to you and your interests if we use advertising on our site.

Cookies last for different lengths of time depending on the job they do. There are session cookies and persistent cookies:

Session cookies only last for your online session and disappear from your device when you close your browser

Persistent cookies stay on your device after the browser has been closed and last for the period of time specified in the cookie

Your choices

We will only read or write cookies for the preference level you set when you first visit our website.

Please note that cookies set before you changed your settings will still be on your computer. You can remove them using your browser settings.

We also use a cookie to remember your cookie preferences. This means:

If you delete all your cookies you will have to update your preferences with us again – we’ll ask you when you next visit our website

If you use a different device, computer profile or browser you will have to tell us your preferences again

The cookies we use

The cookies used on our website fall into one of four categories: strictly necessary, performance, functional and targeting.

  1. Strictly necessary and performance cookies

Strictly necessary cookies let you move around the website and use essential features like secure areas, shopping baskets and online billing.

Performance cookies collect information about how you use our website. For example, which pages you visit and if you experience any errors. These cookies are essential to us being able to operate and maintain our website.

These cookies don’t collect any information that could identify you – all the information collected is anonymous.

Accepting these cookies is a condition of using the website, so if you prevent them we cannot guarantee how our site will perform for you.

In some cases, some performance cookies are managed for us by third parties, but we don’t allow the third party to use the cookies for any purpose other than those listed below.

We use these strictly necessary and performance cookies to:

Remember information you’ve entered on order forms when you visit different pages in a single web browser session

Remember what you’ve ordered when you get to the checkout page Identify you as being logged in to our website

Make sure you connect to the right service on our website when we make any changes to the way the website works

Provide statistics on how our website is used

See how effective our adverts are (we don’t use this information to target adverts to you when you visit other websites)

Help us improve the website by measuring any errors that occur Test different designs of our website

Cookies we have defined as strictly necessary will NOT be used to:

Gather information that could be used to advertise products or services to you Remember your preferences or username beyond your current visit

Gather information that could be used to advertise products or services to you on other websites

Remember your preferences or username beyond your current visit Target adverts to you on any other website

  1. Functional cookies

Functional cookies are used to provide services or to remember settings to improve your visit.

You decide whether or not these cookies are used, but preventing them may mean we can’t offer you some services, and will reduce the support we can offer you, such as ‘live chat’. We use functional cookies to:

Remember if we’ve already asked you if you want to fill in a survey Provide proactive live chat sessions to offer you support

Show you when you’re logged in to the website

Share information with partners to provide a service on our website. The information shared is only to be used to provide the service, product or function and not for any other purpose

Remember results of tests performed to make the website more relevant to you

Cookies we have defined as functional will not be used to:

Target you with adverts on other websites

  1. Targeting

Targeting cookies are linked to services provided by our trusted partners, as listed below. You decide whether or not these cookies are used.

We use targeting cookies to:

Link to social networks who may use information about your visit to target advertising to you on other websites

Provide advertising agencies with information on your visit so that we can present adverts that you may be interested in

Deliver content, including video content, tailored to your interests

Managing cookies

There are ways you can control and manage cookies on your device. Please remember that any settings you change will not just affect the cookies we use. These changes will apply to all websites you visit (unless you choose to block cookies from particular sites).

Managing cookies in your browser

Most browsers will allow you to choose the level of privacy settings you want. You can block all cookies, or accept all cookies or pick a setting somewhere in between. This range lets you control your cookie settings, so you can:

See what cookies you’ve got and delete them on an individual basis Block third party cookies

Block cookies from particular sites Block all cookies from being set

Delete all cookies when you close your browser

Deleting cookies means that any preference settings you have made on a website will be lost. If you’ve set your preferences to opt out of cookies, this setting will be lost too, as that information is stored in a cookie. Blocking all cookies means functionality on our websites will be lost, as described above. We don’t recommend turning all cookies off when using our websites.

If you want to reduce your cookie settings at any time – for example, if you accept all cookies, but later decide you don’t want a certain type of cookie – you’ll need to use your browser settings to remove any third party cookies dropped on your previous visit.

Find out how to manage your cookies using the most popular browsers below.

Internet Explorer

https://support.microsoft.com/en-us/help/17442/windows-internet-explorer-delete-manage-cookies

Firefox

https://support.mozilla.org/en-US/kb/cookies-information-websites-store-on-your-computer?

Google Chrome

https://support.google.com/chrome/answer/95647?hl=en

Safari

https://support.apple.com/kb/PH21411?locale=en_US


Security Policy

Our security policy

We take great care to ensure that any personal information you enter on the For Britain Movement website is kept safe. The following section explains how we keep your data secure.

Security Technology

When you type in your registration details, our website automatically uses a secure mode. This means that when you are submitting details to the For Britain Movement over the Internet, security is handled as follows:

  1. Firstly, when your browser (e.g. Internet Explorer) connects with the secure side of our server (website computer), that connection is between your device and the server alone.
  2. Secondly, the information that you send us will be encrypted (or ’scrambled’) before it

begins its journey over the internet to the For Britain Movement website (forbritain.uk). This ensures that it cannot be read by anyone else who might intercept it whilst it is in transit. The grade of encryption used could be 128, 168 or 256 bits, depending on the browser. 128bit encryption uses more than 340,282,366,920,938,000,000,000,000,000,000,000,000 (2 to power of 128) possible combinations to scramble the information. The enabling technology is called Transport Layer Security or TLS for short.

  1. Thirdly, we use third party payment processors that include Stripe and PayPal as our preferred payment processors for taking all online payments. Your credit card and other financial information is not transmitted or stored on any For Britain Movement All your most important data is handled solely by Stripe or PayPal who are industry leaders in online payment security and have their own guarantees in place to ensure your financial security.

In summary, we have taken the appropriate measures to ensure that your personal information is not unlawfully accessed. The For Britain Movement and For Britain Movement use industry standard practices to safeguard the confidentiality of your personal identifiable information, including “firewalls” and Secure Socket Layers. The For Britain Movement and For Britain Movement treats data as an asset that must be protected against loss and unauthorised access. However, no information transferred over the Internet or wireless network can be guaranteed 100% to be completely secure.

Why does a screen prompt tell me my security certificate is out of date?

A certificate is a piece of software that your browser uses to encrypt your personal information when it’s being transmitted to and from For Britain Movement. Sometimes if the website has been updated a cached version of the certificate is stored on your computer or phone which will not have updated correctly when you revisit our web site. To solve this you should clear your browser data from your computer or mobile phone.

There are also situations where an outdated older browser cannot accept the latest SSL certificates and don’t process date information correctly. The solution is easy. Upgrade your browser to a newer version.

Why can’t I see a padlock icon in Internet Explorer but can in Netscape Navigator?

Some older versions of Internet Explorer do not use the padlock icon to indicate whether an online page is using a secure protocol. To check whether a page is secure, look at the URL in the Address window. If it starts with the letters https instead of the usual http, it is secure. Alternatively, right click your mouse over the Address window and select Properties. If the page is secure, you’ll see the words Transfer Protocol Privacy protected.

Netscape Navigator shows a locked padlock to indicate when a page is using a secure protocol. However, a few pages on the For Britain Movement or on forbritain.uk still use frames that are effectively pages within pages. When this is the case, a secure frame within a page that doesn’t contain secure information will still show an unlocked padlock. This doesn’t mean that your personal information is insecure. To check, look in the Location window. If the page starts with the letters https instead of the usual http, it is secure. Alternatively, move your mouse over the frame you want to check, right click and select Open in New Window. That frame will now be in a new window and should show a closed padlock.